digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Jasmine Pinwheel or Butterfly Gardenia Fragrant Plant

$9.99

10 reward points

Please Choose:

Size



Available Size:

4 inch Pots - Mature, well rooted starter size plant, growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 10 inches tall.  Unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.

Pinwheel Jasmine is a fragrant semi tropical evergreen shrub that is native to tropical Asia.  It is known by several other common names, including Crepe Jessamine, and Butterfly Jasmine or Gardenia.  This plant is not a true jasmine, but is commonly called a jasmine because the flowers are jasmine like and have a similar, but lighter fragrance.

The flowers are five petaled pinwheels that are an elegant pure white with a yellow eye that appear in cycles  year round, but the most profuse bloom is in mid to late summer.

Pinwheel Jasmine matures at about 6 ft. tall and has a horizontal open growth habit.  The leaves are elongated and deep glossy green.  For the deepest green color and gloss, locate pinwheel jasmine in a location that is lightly shaded in the afternoon.

 
Botanical Name

Tabornaemontana divaricata

Common Name

Pinwheel or Butterfly Jasmine

Plant Family: Apocynaceae
Mature Size:  6 ft x 6 ft
Bloom Color:  White
Bloom Form:  5 Petal Pinwheel
Bloom Time:  Perpetual
Zone:  9,10,11
Fragrance:  Lightly fragrant
Water Needs:  Moderate until well established
Light Needs:  Full sun to light shade
Key Features:  Fragrant, easy to grow
Suggested Uses:  Mixed Beds, Potted Culture

 

Direct planting of starter size plants is not recommended.  So for the best results, the new starter should be potted up and allowed to grow larger before setting out.  When the new pot has filled with roots and the plant is ready to be planted, here are a few hints for successful growing in Zones 9, 10, and 11.

 

  • Plant in fertile, slightly acidic,
  • Supplement and amend alkaline soil as need.
  • Provide supplemental irrigation until well established
  • Feed a good quality slow release plant food 2x yearly
  • Protect from frost and freeze

 

 

 

 

 


  • Model: JAS-WHT-PW-4
  • Shipping Weight: 2.1lbs
  • 7 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.