digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Green Crinum Asiaticum Giant Green Amazon Lily Plant

$14.99

Buy 3 get 1 Free

15 reward points

Available Sizes:

 

4 inch Pots -

Mature, well rooted starter size plant, growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 10 inches tall.  Unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping. 

True to it's common name, Crinum asiaticum, or Amazon Lily grows big.  Mature size can reach 6 to 8feet in height with an equal or larger spread, so it makes wonderful focal points, anchors, or background plantings. It has big strap like leaves that are 3 feet or more in length.

The leaves unfurl from a large bulb that can easily weigh more than 20 lbs.

In the tropics the Amazon Lily blooms nearly year round. The fragrant flowers appear at the ends of long separate stalks. The bloom emerges as clusters of long tubes that open out into narrow elongated petals that curl backwards. Equally long stamens and pistils arch gracefully from the centers. It is showy and has an impressive look that I can only describe as wonderful tropical ‘presence’. The fragrance is light and clean and is strongest in the early morning and evening.

These impressive large lilies are native to tropical southeastern Asia. Their impressive size, quick maturity, and versatility have made them a landscape favorite through out warmer parts of the United States. It is winter hardy from zone 8 south. However, in zone 8, winter weather usually burns them back to the ground, and they remerge in the spring. Despite their popularity, they can be hard to find in chain stores and garden centers. These are a favorite pass alongs. They are easily propagated from sprouts at the base of the central bulb or from the fleshy seed, although there well sometimes be some variation in mature size when grown from seed.

Botanical Name

Crinum asiaticum

Common Name

Amazon Lily, Seashore Lily, Grand Crinum, Spider Lily, Poison Bulb Lily

Plant Family:  Amaryllidacea.
Mature Size:  6-8 ft x6-8 ft
Bloom Color:  White
Bloom Form:  Flared spider like tubes
Bloom Time:  Perpetual
Zone:  8,9,10,11
Fragrance:  Moderately fragrant, more intense at night
Water Needs:  Moderate until well established
Light Needs:  Full sun to light dappled shade
Key Features:  Fragrant Flowers, Exotic, Dramatic Appearance
Suggested Uses:  Specimens, anchors, large pot

 

For the best results with the Giant Green Amazon Lily:

 

  • Plant in well draining, fertile soil.
  • Locate in the full sun or dappled shade.
  • Feed a good quality slow release bloom boosting plant food twice yearly
  • Protect from frost and freeze through the first season.
  • Cover to protect from frost to avoid cosmetic damage to existing foliage.

 

 


  • Model: CRI-LIL-GR
  • Shipping Weight: 2.1lbs
  • 22 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.