digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Variegated Arbicola Scheffelera Plant Trinette

Starting at: $5.50

6 reward points

Please Choose:



Available Sizes: Choose the size from the drop down menu below.

2" diameter starter plug, plant will be a minimum of approximately 4" tall and is shipped bare wrapped balls.  Be prepared to repot immediately on arrival.

4" diameter plastic pot, more mature starter size plant, a minimum of about about 6 inches tall, unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.

10" diameter plastic pot; large mature, well establish plant ready to be set out.  Plant will be a minimum of about 1.5 ft to 2 ft tall. This size ships 1 plant per carton by UPS Ground Service only to contiguous 48 states. Cannot be shipped to Alaska or Hawaii

Botanical Name: Arbicola Scheffelera Varigatum Trinette

Common Name: Arbicola Trinette or Umbrella Tree

Plant Family

Araliaceae

Mature Size 2 ft x 2 ft.
Growth Habit Upright bush
Bloom ColorNondescript White
Bloom FormSmall cluster
Bloom Time Warm Season
Water Needs Moderate
Light NeedsFull sun to dappled shade
Zone 10, 11 (9 with cold protection)
Key Features Grow indoors or outdoors, interesting variegated foliage
Suggested Uses Hedge, accent, potted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


About Variegated Arbicola Scheffelera Trinette 

Arbicola Trinette is a low growing semi tropical plant usually grown in shrub form. It can also be trained into a small 2 ft-3 ft tree form by selecting a single trunk and pruning the unwanted limbs away. 
Arbicola Scheffelera Trinette has beautiful green and cream, elongated finger sized leaves.   It is grown primarily for the color in the foliage.  This interesting semi tropical plant is very pretty in mass plantings or makes a nice accent plant in a corner, or when transitioning to another plant grouping.

The species is hardy planted outdoors in zones 10 and 11.  It is a popular landscape plants in Zone 9 as well, but sustains some cold damage when temps dip below 32.  It can survive brief temp plunges into the low 30's and high 20' degrees Farenheit.  In other areas it must be protected from freezing temperatures, and is best grown indoors, or as a porch or patio plant and wintered over indoors. 

They make very attractive plantings in patio pots and plants and can be grown indoors by acclimating it to the light conditions (may loose some of the cream color and become more green indoors depending on the availability of full spectrum light).

The amount variegation in the leaves is directly related to the amount of light it is receiving, deeper shade produces more green leaves.  Plants with variegated leaves are generally very attractive in shaded areas and bring in the feeling of more light and visibility to darker areas.

Arbicola Scheffelera Trinette is easy to grow and maintain. Plant it in well drained soil. 

For the best results:

  • Amend soil to provide a well drained, fertile, organic environment.

  • Provide supplemental irrigation to maintain consistent moisture

  • Prune for shape and fullness while actively growing.

  • Feed a good quality bloom boosting food spring and fall

  • Protect from frost and freeze.

Variegated Arbicola Scheffelera Trinette

 


  • Model: ARB-SCH-TR
  • Shipping Weight: 1lbs
  • 14 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.