digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


STICTOCARDIA Hawaiian Sunset Vine Tropical Pink Yellow Flowers

Starting at: $14.50

15 reward points

.Available Sizes:

4 Inch Pot - Growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Vine will be a minimum of about 8 inches to 12 inches long and is unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.

10 inch Pot - Large, mature, well established plant ready to be set out into the landscape.  Growing and shipped in a 10 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 2 ft. tall, be full and branched, and unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.  This size is shipped by UPS Ground Service to the contiguous 48 states and cannot be shipped to Alaska or Hawaii.

 

Botanical Name

Strictocardia Beraviensis

Common Name

Hawaiian Sunset Vine, Hawaiian Bell, Braveheart Vine, Kings Ipomea

Plant Family Convolvulaceae
   
Mature Size 15' +
Bloom Color Coral, Pink, Mauve, Yellow
Bloom Form Large Trumpet
Bloom Time Yearound
Zone 9, 10, 11
Fragrance None
Key Features Easy to grow, quick to cover
Suggested Uses Showy and unusual

About Stictocardia Beraviensis, Hawaiian Sunset Vine, Hawaiian Bell or Braveheart Vine:

This fast growing tropical jewel is native to Madagascar and is closely related to Morning Glories and sweet potatoes and is commonly called Hawaiian Sunset Vine, Hawaiian Bell, or Braveheart Vine.

It is hard to understand why this beautiful subtropical vine is not more well known.   The first one you see will never be forgotten.   Hawaiian Sunset Vine has large heart shaped velvety leaves and soft fuzzy stems. The large, showy, nectar rich, trumpet shaped flowers are aglow in the brilliant color range of coral, pink, mauve and yellow of a tropical sunset and put on an unforgettable show several times throughout the year.

Hawaiian Sunset Vine is easy to grow and requires only a few weeks to quickly cover a fence or trellis. Flowers appear year round in cycles, typically heaviest in early to mid spring, mid summer and late fall, and randomly throughout the rest of the year.

Hawaiian Sunset Vine is one of few blooming vines that will flower in deep shade, albeit not as profusely. In dense shade, the leaves will enlarge to be more than 1' across.

This showy subtropical vine is very versatile. It adapts to container growing easily, and so can have a starring role even in the smallest garden spaces.

 

For the best results with Hawaiian Sunset Vine:

  • Locate in full sun for most flowers with highest color. A location along a frequently traveled path or window view is ideal
  • Provide supplemental irrigation, especially important in a full sun location.
  • Provide trellis or other support.
  • Feed a good quality bloom boosting plant food 2x yearly.
  • Prune for shape and to contain size after flowering.

 

 

Stictocardia Beraviensis - Hawaiian Sunset Vine

 


  • Model: HAW-SUN-VN-4
  • Shipping Weight: 2.1lbs
  • 5 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.