digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Florida Wisteria Purple Petrea Vine

Starting at: $13.50

14 reward points

Please Choose:



Petrea Vine is a lovely, graceful semi tropical true vine (puts on tendrils that will find and wrap around objects in order to climb).  It is also commonly called Florida Wisteria,Sandpaper Vine, Bluebird Vine and Queen's Wreath.    This plant was chosen by Florida Nursery & Growers Association as 2003 Plant of the Year, and very vigorous, resilient, and easy to grow.  Petrea Vine is native to Mexico and Central America

The leaves have olive shades of green and a rough texture (like sandpaper).  It blooms with hanging clusters (racemes) of vibrant purple flowers spring and fall and will sometimes bloom sporadically at other times.  Flowers last for several weeks.  Great for the look of wisteria in warmer climates as the wonderful northern wisterias will not bloom reliably south of zone 8.

Petrea Vine is a very vigorous grower and will quickly cover a trellis, fence, arbor or other support.  The main stem becomes quite hard and woody making it easily trainable into a tree form as well.  It is striking when allowed to grow behind and over a support as well, giving the look of hanging boughs of flowers, very romantic and luxurious looking plant.

Available Size:

4 inch Pots - Mature, well rooted starter size plant, growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 10 inches tall.  Unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping. 

.

Botanical Name

Purple Petrea Vine

Common Name

Florida Wisteria, Sandpaper Vine, Bluebird Vine, Queen's Wreath

Plant Family Verbenaceae
Mature Size 10''+ Runners
Growth Habit Scrambling vine
Bloom Color Purple
Bloom Form Cascading clusters
Bloom Time Spring & Fall
Water Needs Moderate until well established
Light Needs Full Sun to Light Shade
Zone 10, 11 (9 with cold protection)
Key Features Showy Bloom, Very Fragrant
Suggested Uses Trellis, Arbor, Fence, Supports.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the best results with Purple Petrea Florida Wisteria Vine:

  • Plant in fertile well draining soil
  • Locate in full sun
  • Supply supplemental irrigation until well established
  • Feed a good quality bloom boosting plant food 2x yearly
  • Prune after flowering for shape and maintenance

 

 

 


  • Model: PET-PPL-VN
  • Shipping Weight: 2.1lbs
  • 10 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.