digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Blackberry Plant Brazo

$9.99

10 reward points

Available Sizes:

4 Inch Pot - Starter size plant, growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 8 inches tall, and is unlikely to have bloom or fruit at the time of shipping.

 
Botanical Name

Rubus Brazo

Common Name

Brazo Blackberry

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Mature Size:  10 ft x 10 ft
Bloom Color:  White
Fruit Size:  Medium to large firm, sweet, slightly tart
Fruit Time: May
Zone: 7, 8, 9
Fruit Color: Black
Fragrance No
Water Needs: Drip irrigation recommended
Light Needs: Best in Full Sun
Key Features: Thornless, Cold Hardy, High Yield. Low Chill 300 hours @ 45ºF

About Brazo Blackberry:

Brazo Blackbery  is an erect, upright growing, thorny blackberry developed by Texas A&M University in the late 1950's.  It is perhaps the best known and most widely commercially cultivated variety.  The fruit of the Brazo Blackberry ripens early with large, good quality fruit.  The fruit is slightly tart and is an excellent berry for cooking and preserving. The Brazo Blackberry was hybridized from wild blackberries, dewberries, and raspberries.  This cultivar was so successful that it is now frequently used a parent for new cultivars.


Brazo Blackberry is best suited for Southern climates in Zones 7 to 9.  


Aside from producing an abundance tasty fruit for jelly, jam and cobblers,  blackberries can also be utilized in many useful and attractive ways in the landscape.  The upright cultivars can be used as hedge row, make a dense and impenetrable barrier/boundary planting, or grace a trellis.


For the best results with Brazo Blackberries:

 

  • Plant in fertile, well draining, slightly acidic soil
  • Locate in full sun
  • Allow adequate room for future growth
  • Supplemental drip type irrigation is recommended
  • Do not prune until after fruiting (blackberries bear fruit on the second year canes)

Rubus Blackberry Brazo


  • Model: BLA-BER-BRA
  • Shipping Weight: 2lbs
  • 15 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.