digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Dwarf Powder Puff Plant Red Attracts Hummingbirds

Starting at: $11.50

12 reward points

Please Choose:



Available Sizes:  Choose from the Drop Down Menu above.

4 Inch Starter Pot

Mature, well rooted starter plant, growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Unlikely to have bloom or bud a the time of shipping. 

2 Inch Starter Plug

Young, well rooted, starter plug.  Root zone is approximately 2 inches x 2 inches.  The plant will be a minimum of about 6  inches tall and unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.  Shipped bare wrapped root ball.  Be prepared to pot immediately on arrival.

10 Inch Pot

Large, mature, well established plant, ready to be set into the landscape when the danger of frost or freeze has passed.  Plant will be a minimum of about 18 to 24 inches tall and unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.

Ships one(1) plant per carton by UPS Ground Service only.  Cannot be shipped to Alaska, Hawaii or the Protectorates.

Red Dwarf Powder Puff is a fast growing tropical shrub. It will grow to be 4 feet plus, but can easily be trimmed and maintained at a smaller size if desired.

The leaves close together like praying hands at night. The prolific red puff ball flowers are very attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. It is in heaviest bloom thru the fall and spring. The buds resemble small berries.

It is an attractive single specimen plant or in group plantings. It is tropical and hardy outdoors in Zones 10 and 11. In temperate but cooler zones it can be covered and protected from frost. Elsewhere grow it containers and acclimate for indoors in a sunny location thru the winter. It is a very easy care plant. Plant in well drained soil, keep evenly moist and feed with good quality plant food twice annually. Prune to the desired size in the summer when it is growing vigorously.

Botanical Name: Calliandra haematocephala
Common Name: Dwarf RedPowder Puff
Plant Family: Fabaceae
Mature Size: 4'x4'
Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Form: Puff Ball
Bloom Time: Perpetual
Zone: 9,10, 11
Fragrance: None
Key Features: Unusual puff ball flowers
Suggested Uses: Specimen, potted, accent, hedge

Direct planting of starter plugs and 4 inch size pots is not recommended.  For the best results, we recommend potting these sizes into the larger pots and allowing the plant and root system to grow a bit larger before setting out.

When the new pot has filled with roots and the plant has matured, the here are a few hints for successfully growing Dwarf Powder Puff plant in the sub-tropical to tropical landscape.

  • Plant in fertile well draining, slightly acidic soil soil in the full sun. Amend with high quality organic material as needed.
  • Locate in full sun to very lightly dappled shade.
  • Provide supplemental irrigation.
  • Feed a good quality, slow release, bloom boosting fertilize with the initial planting and twice yearly in the early Spring and early Fall thereafter. 
  • Supplement with a water soluble plant food in between feeding.
  • Prune lightly and often when young to encourage branching and after flowering to promote uniform shape and control size.
  • Protect from frost and freeze.

  • Model: POW-RED-DF
  • Shipping Weight: 2.1lbs
  • 17 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.