digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Jasmine Plant Arabian Sambac Duke of Tuscany

$13.50

14 reward points

Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac Grand Duke of Tuascany  or Nyctanthes sambac

Common Name: Grand Duke, Sacred Jasmine, Pikake, Asiatic Jasmine, Mogori

Growing and shipped in 4" Diameter Pot,  Plants are minimum of about 8" tall

Unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time shipping

 
Plant Family:  Oleaceae
Mature Size:  6 ft x 8 ft
Bloom Color:  White
Bloom Form:  Dense Double
Bloom Time: Summer
Zone: 10, 11 (9 with cold protection)
Fragrance:  Lightly fragrant
Water Needs:  Moderate until well established
Light Needs:  Full sun to light shade
Key Features:  Intense fragrance, large flowers
Suggested Uses:  Mixed Beds, Potted Culture, House plant

 

About Arabian Sambac Jasmine Maid of Orleans

Arabian or Sambac Jasmine has been cultivated for centuries, so long, in fact, that its origins have been lost,  however,  Asia and India are the most likely native habitats.

It is an easy and rewarding species to grow.

There are more than 200 types of true jasmines. Of these  Maid of Orleans  is among the best known and easiest to grow:  Sambac Jasmine Maid of Orleans, however it is the Grand Duke of Tuscany cultivar that is the most sought after and prized for it's wonderful, rich, intense fragrance.

The flowers of the Grand Duke of Tuscany Arabian Jasmine are large and so densely doubled that they are nearly ball shaped when fully opened.   The flowers begin to appear in late spring to early summer as fat swollen buds that take a few weeks to fully open.   There is great reward for the wait however, as the fully opened blooms will permeate the air with an intensely sweet, intoxicating perfume for as long as a couple of weeks before the scent gradually fades away.

The dried flowers are used by the Chinese to flavor tea, and are a favorite for leis and garlands.

For the best results with Arabian Jasmine Grand Duke of Tuscany:

  • Plant in well draining slightly acidic soil.
  • Maintain uniform moisture, but take care not to overwater.
  • Prune lightly for shape after flowering
  • Feed a good quality slow release plant food in the spring.
  • Protect from frost and freeze
  • Provide supplemental full spectrum light for the best flowering indoo

  • Model: JAS-SAM-DT-4
  • Shipping Weight: 2lbs
  • 14 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.