digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Southern Highbush Blueberry Plant Abundance Low Chill

$9.99

10 reward points

Available Sizes:

4 Inch Pots - Growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot. Plant will be a minimum of about 8 inches tall and is unlikely to have bloom or berries at the time of shipping

 
Botanical Name

Vaccinium corymbosum L Abundance

Common Name

Southern Highbush Blueberry Abundance

Plant Family: Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Mature Size:  4' x 4'
Bloom Color:  White
Fruit Size:  Medium to large
Fruit Time:  April, May
Zone:  7,8,9,10,11
Fruit Color:  Medium Blue
Water Needs: Drip irrigation recommended
Light Needs: Best in Full Sun
Key Features: Low chill, Early, Vigorous Upright Bush
Chill Hours/Temp  300 hours @ 45°F

About Southern Highbush Blueberry Abundance:

Southern Highbush Blueberry Abundance was developed through a long term blueberry breeding program at the University of Florida.  Descended from selected crosses between high chill forms of northern highbush blueberry cultivars and a native Florida species, Abundance is a large, vigorous blueberry bush with a high yield capacity. 

It produces sweet, slight acidic, firm, large, early season berries, with an attractive medium blue color, and high yields.

Abundance is well suited to Southern gardens with a low chill requirement for fruiting at about 300 hours needed at 45ºF.  Abundance is plant and fruit hardy to the mid 20'sºF and can withstand chilling to the mid single Fahrenheit digits if fully dormant.

Southern Highbush Blueberry Abundance is a patented cultivar protected under US Plant Patent 16476.  Propagation is prohibited.

For the best results with Southern Highbush Blueberry Abundance:

  • Plant in fertile well draining, slightly acidic soil
  • Plant other cultivars nearby for cross pollination
  • Allow a full growing season for best fruiting
  • Supply supplemental irrigation (slow drip is recommended)
  • Feed good quality fertilize monthly from Jan to March.
  • Prune after harvest
  • Spray for leaf spot during hot, humid conditions if needed
  • Mulch roots heavily prior to first frost is cold climate

 

 

Southern Highbush Blueberry Abundance


  • Model: BLU-SHB-AB-4
  • Shipping Weight: 1.7lbs
  • 20 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2014 Emerald Goddess Gardens.

Emerald Goddess Gardens is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.