digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Thornless Blackberry Plant Apache

$9.99

10 reward points

Available Sizes:

4 Inch Pot - Starter size plant, growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 8 inches tall, and is unlikely to have bloom or fruit at the time of shipping.

 
Botanical Name

Rubus Apache

Common Name

Apache Blackberry

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Mature Size:  6 ft x 6 ft
Bloom Color:  White t
Fruit Size:  Medium to large
Fruit Time:  June
Zone: 6, 7, 8
Fruit Color: Pink
Fragrance No
Water Needs: Drip irrigation recommended
Light Needs: Best in Full Sun
Key Features: Thornless, Cold Hardy, High Yield

About Apache Blackberry:

The Apache Blackberry is an erect, upright growing, thornless blackberry developed by the University of Arkansas in 1999.   Apache bears large, high quality fruit a little later than many other cultivars.  The fruit is sweet and is an excellent berry for eating fresh, as well as freezing, or for jams and jellies.   It is an excellent choice for home gardens.


Aside from producing an abundance tasty fruit for jelly, jam and cobblers,  blackberries can also be utilized in many useful and attractive ways in the landscape.  The upright cultivars can be used as hedge row, make a dense and impenetrable barrier/boundary planting, or grace a trellis.


For the best results with Apache Blackberries:

 

  • Plant in fertile, well draining, slightly acidic soil
  • Locate in full sun
  • Allow adequate room for future growth
  • Supplemental drip type irrigation is recommended
  • Do not prune until after fruiting (blackberries bear fruit on the second year canes

 


  • Model: BLA-BER-AP
  • Shipping Weight: 2lbs
  • 7 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.