digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Tropical Hibiscus Plant Double Yellow Delite

$9.99

10 reward points

Available Sizes: 4" Pot - Mature, well rooted starter size plant approximately 8" tall, unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping

 

Botantical Name: Hibiscus rosa seninsis

Common Name: Hibiscus Double Yellow 'Delite'

Botanical Name Hibiscus rosa senisis
Common Name Hibiscus Double Delite
Plant Family Malvaceae
Mature Size 3'x3'
Bloom Color Golden Sunny Yellow
Bloom Form Large Dense Double
Bloom Time Perpetual
Zone 10, 11
Fragrance None
Key Features Big flowers, strong disease resistant plant
Suggested Uses Specimen, potted, accent, hedg

About Tropical Hibiscus Double Yellow Delite:

Hibiscus Double Yellow Delite is a vigorous, bushy growing tropical hibiscus cultivar that is suitable for growing in tropical and sub tropical landscapes or as a potted plant for the porch, poolside, or patio.

Double yellow hibiscus have always leaned toward the fussy direction, with beautiful blooms, but on weak, disease prone plants, until this cultivar came along.

Hibiscus Double Yellow Delite is a beautiful double yellow that naturally occurring sport from a vigorous growing single yellow landscape cultivar, and it retained all those best qualities.

Left unpruned, Double Yellow Delite will reach a mature height of about 2' to 3' , but is easy to maintain at lower heights. Frequent pruning is beneficial and helps the plant grower bushier and stronger and produces more lush golden yellow filly double yellow flowers.

The flowers are large, dense, tight doubles about 3" across in bright, sunny, golden yellow. It is a reliable, prolific repeat bloomer. The foliage is dense and deep, glossy, forest green.

For the best results with Hibiscus Double Yellow Delite:

  • Plant in well draining, fertile, slightly acidic soil
  • Locate in the full sun
  • Prune for shape after flowering
  • Feed a good quality slow release bloom boosting plant food twice yearly
  • Protect from frost and freeze.

Hibiscus rosa seninsis

Tropical Hibiscus Double Yellow Delite

Tropical Hibiscus Double Yellow Delight


  • Model: HIB-DYL-DD-4
  • Shipping Weight: 2lbs
  • 17 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2014 Emerald Goddess Gardens.

Emerald Goddess Gardens is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.