digg stumbleupon 

Add to Cart:


Tropical Hibiscus - Double Orange - Jane Cowl

$9.99

Buy 3 get 1 Free

10 reward points

Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa seninsis

Common Name: Hibiscus 'Jane Cowl' Double Orange

 
Plant Family Malvaceae
Mature Size 3'x3'
Bloom Color Peach Orange
Bloom Form Dense, full, double
Bloom Time Perpetual
Zone 10, 11
Fragrance None
Key Features Big flowers, strong disease resistant plant
Suggested Uses Specimen, potted, accent, hedge

About Tropical Hibiscus Double Orange - Jane Cowl:

Jane Cowl Double Orange Hibiscus is vigorous fast growing landscape type tropical hibiscus. It is suitable for growing in tropical and sub tropical landscapes or as a potted plant for the porch, poolside, or patio.

The blooms of Jane Cowl double orange are large and showy, yet the plant is tough and disease resistant. The flowers are large, dense, tightly formed double hibiscus flowers. The color is deep pastel Iapricot peach shade of orangeJane Cowl is a prolific and dependable bloomer.

Left unpruned, Jane Cowl will reach a mature height of about 3' to 4' , but is easy to maintain at lower heights. Frequent pruning is beneficial and helps the plant grower bushier and stronger.

For the best results with Hibiscus Jane Cowl Double Orange:

  • Plant in well draining, fertile, slightly acidic soil
  • Locate in the full sun
  • Prune for shape after flowering
  • Feed a good quality slow release bloom boosting plant food twice yearly
  • Protect from frost and freeze.

  • Model: HIB-DBO-JC-4
  • Shipping Weight: 2.1lbs
  • 1 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens





Copyright © 2017 Emerald Goddess Gardens.