Yellow Butterfly Orchid Vine Live Plant Attracts Pollinators Unusual Seed Pod Starter Size 4 Inch

Yellow Butterfly Orchid Vine Live Plant Attracts Pollinators Unusual Seed Pod Starter Size 4 Inch
larger image

One (1) Well rooted, starter size plant growing and shipped in a 4 inch diameter plastic pot.  Plant will be a minimum of about 6 to 8 inches tall and unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping.

 *Limited Conditional Warranty:  Warranty is limited to guaranteeing plants will arrive safely and in good and healthy condition, and is conditioned on Seller receiving prompt notice (within 24 hours of delivery) of any problem with the condition accompanied by photo validation. No other additional, extended or long term Warranty is expressed or implied.

Brand: Emerald Goddess Gardens®
Common Name:Butterfly or Yellow Orchid Vine
Genus/Species: Mascagnia Mascagnia macroptera
Climate; Semi-Tropical
Mature Size: 20 ft runners +-
Color: Yellow
Bloom Form: Orchid like single
Fragrance; None
Sunlight; Full sun to very light partial shade
Soil Type; Fertile Well Draining
Season of Interest; Spring, Fall
USDA; 8,9,10,11
Watering ; Moderate
Soil PH: Neutral
Suggested Uses: Fence, trellis, arbor, free flowing bush, ground cover, erosion control
Special Features: Easy to grow, heat tolerant
House Plant Adaptive; Not easily,  has high light needs
Limited Conditional Warranty; Healthy Arrival
Extended Long Term Warranty; None
Country of Origin USA

Mascagnia macroptera is a fast growing, low maintenance flowering vine that produces cascades of bright yellow orchid shaped flowers in the Spring and often again in Fall.     The flowers are followed by an attractive unusual butterfly shaped seed capsule that begins bright green and matures as a reddish brown.

This vine is very heat tolerant, so carries thru the summer in very hot tropical regions with little care.  It can be trained to grow on a trellis or other support, left to form a large, tangled, free form bush, or as ground cover or a no mow erosion control on slopes and embankments. 

It attracts pollinators, but is not particularly appealing to deer.    

Pants sold by Emerald Goddess Gardens intended for decorative, ornamental use only. Emerald Goddess Gardens TM is a United States Based fully licensed and certified commercial mail order retail nursery. All plants are produced in the United States. Shipping is limited to the United States. We do not ship outside the United States.    

Emerald Goddess Gardens® is a fully licensed and certified commercial online retail nursery.   We are the sole and exclusive distributor for Emerald Goddess Gardens® products.    We do not provide products for resale and do not dropship for other vendors.  Dropshipping without our knowledge and consent is a violation of both State and Federal Agricultural Regulations.  

© Emerald Goddess Gardens 2022


  • Model: MASC-MACRO-BUT-04
  • Shipping Weight: 2.3lbs
  • 10 Units in Stock



$28.50

Add to Cart: