digg stumbleupon 
Sold Out

Tibouchina Grandifolia Silver Leaf Purple Princess Flower

$9.99

Available Size:  4 Inch Pots - Mature, well rooted starter size plants, growing and shipped in a 4 inch plastic pot, unlikely to have bloom or bud at the time of shipping. 4

Botanically the Silver Leafed Purple Princess Flower is referenced as both Tibouchina grandifolia and Tibouchina heteromalla, and is often confused with Tibouchina granulosa and  grandiflora, which are different cultivars.   This plant is also known as Large Leaf Princess Flower or Panther Ear.

There are more than 400 varieties of Tibouchina that range from low growers that are almost ground covers to trees that mature at more than 30 feet tall; most are native to South America.  

Heteromalla is one of the more rare and highly prized cultivars.  It matures into a large tall shrub ranging in mature height from about 6 to 8 feet,  and is unique and showy all the time, but truly spectacular in the late summer and early fall when large spikes of deep vibrant bluish purple flowers appear. 

The flowers are large, five petaled single blooms, and are born in clusters on long stalks above the main body of the plant.  The color of throat of the flower varies with age and begins as a white ring that ripens to a rosy fuschia maroon that offers a unique contrast to the bright purple.  The multi colored display of individual flowers within the clusters is spectacular.

The plant has very unique large fuzzy grayish green leaves that are soft and velvety to the touch.  (Hence the common name of Panther Ear). So, even when it is not in flower the plant is interesting and showy.    This plant has a presence and uniqueness that make it show stopper well worth the extra work of cold protection.

Direct planting of 4 inch starter size is not generally recommended, so for the best results with your Tibouchina, we suggust repotting and allowin it to grow larger before setting it out.

When the new pot has filled with roots, here a few hints for growing the Silver Leafed Purple Princess Flower in the landscape is Zones 9B, 10, 11.   This particular Tibouchina is not a plant for the neglectful gardener.  It is not really difficult to grow, but a does come with a few special needs.

  • Amend the planting location with good quality organic material or commercial potting media, as Tibouchinas prefer soil that slightly acidic soil that drains well.
  • Control irrigation to maintain moist, but not soggy soil.  It will not survive having soggy wet roots for long, and does not easily recover from being either too wet or too dry. 
  • Feed a good quality, slow release, bloom boosting fertilize with the initial planting and twice yearly thereafter in the early spring and fall.
  • lRemove spent bloom spikes, but wait to prune for shape until early spring.  This cultivar will look its best when pruned early and kept full.
  • Protect from frost and freeze.
  • Mulch the root zone heavily well ahead of the first frost.

This cultivar makes an excellent focal point.  It is amazing when mass planted as a backdrop in mixed perinneal beds, or it adapts well to potted culture so long as consideration is given to it's mature size.

Botanical Name

Tibouchina hetermalla or grandfolia

Common Name

Silver Leaf, Princess Flower, Panther Ear

Plant Family

Melastomataceae

Mature Size

6 to 8 feet x 6 ft.

Bloom Color

Neon Blue Toned Royal Purple

Bloom Form

Large Five Petaled Single in clusters

Bloom Time

Late Summer, Early Fall

Zone

9B, 10, 11

Fragrance

None

Key Features

Showy, Unique, Late Season Bloom

Suggested Uses

Specimen, Accent, Patio, Standard, Focal Point

Grower Notes

Protect from sudden cold

 

Silver Leafed Purple Princess Flower

Silver Leafed Purple Princess Flower


  • Model: TIBO-GRNL-PPF-04
  • Shipping Weight: 2.3lbs
  • 0 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Emerald Goddess Gardens


Copyright © 2018 Emerald Goddess Gardens.